Conference organizers
The Museum and Exhibition Centre for Technical and Technological Development of the Arctic
Branch of the World Ocean Museum in St. Petersburg - Icebreaker Krassin

Partners
PAO Sovcomflot / ZAO SMM / State Museum for the Arctic and Antarctic / Arctic Academy of Sciences / Association «Maritime Heritage»

The eight scientific and practical conference

Polar readings 2020

History of science research in the Arctic and the Antarctic

К 100-летию Арктического и антарктического научно-исследовательского института и 200-летию открытия Антарктиды, 18-21 мая 2020 г.

Abstracts

This section presents information about the participants of the current “Polar readings” (in alphabetical order), as well as abstracts.

Agafonov Dmitry Sergeevich
Chief specialist of the Russian State Archive of socio-political history (Moscow)
«Scientific and technical projects in the period of the defense of the Soviet Arctic (based on the materials of the Russian State Archive of socio-political history)»
Agafonova Svetlana Andreevna
Candidate of geographical sciences, senior researcher, Department of land hydrology of the Geographical faculty of Moscow State University (Moscow)
Vasilenko Alexander Nikolaevich
Graduate student, Department of land hydrology of the Geographical faculty of Moscow State University (Moscow)
Korpushenkov Ivan Aleksandrovich
Undergraduate student, Department of land hydrology of the Geographical faculty of Moscow State University (Moscow)
Magritsky Dmitry Vladimirovich
Candidate of geographical sciences, associate professor, Department of land hydrology of the Geographical faculty of Moscow State University (Moscow)
Frolova Natalia Leonidovna
Doctor of geographical sciences, professor, head of the Department, Department of land hydrology of the Geographical faculty of Moscow State University (Moscow)
«History of research on the ice-thermal regime of Russian Arctic rivers in the XX and XXI centuries»
Alfei Pier Paolo
Master Degree in History, Member of the Italian Military History Society (Italy)
«The Russian contribution to the Norge airship expedition (1926). Reflections based upon Italian and Norwegian archive sources»
Andrienko Vladimir Grigoryevich
Historian of the icebreaker fleet (Saint Petersburg)
«Sailing and steam expedition vessels for Antarctic research (late XIX – early XX centuries)»
Antonovskaya Galina Nikolaevna
Doctor of technical sciences, professor, Deputy Director for scientific work of the Federal State budgetary Institution of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Arkhangelsk)
Konechnaya Yana Viktorovna
Candidate of technical sciences, researcher of the sector of the FITZ EGS RAS, senior researcher of the seismology laboratory of FITZKIA of Federal State University of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Arkhangelsk)
«Achievement of the Arkhangelsk seismic network to the history of seismology at the Arctic»
Arkachaa Tayana
Post-Doctoral researcher, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)
Kati Lindström
Researcher, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)
«Who wants the krill “schnitzel”? Researching and using krill in Soviet Union and Japan»
Ashik Igor Mikhailovich
Candidate of geographical sciences, Deputy Director of scientific work of AARI (Saint-Petersburg)
Scientific research of AARI' scientists
Asoyan Dolores Samvelovna
Candidate of geographical sciences, senior researcher at the Institute of geography of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Moscow)
Kotlyakov Vladimir Michailovich
Academician, doctor of geographical sciences, head of the Institute of geography of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Moscow)
Tishkov Arkady Aleksandrovich
Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, doctor of geographical sciences, Professor, Deputy Director Of the Institute of geography of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Moscow)
«Approaches to assessing the significance of Russian geographical discoveries of the twentieth century in the Arctic and Antarctic»
Barzenin Andrey Viktorovich
North Sea Museum of Arkhangelsk region (Arkhangelsk)
«Pioneers in Antarctica»
Bashmakova Elena Petrovna
Candidate of economic sciences, leading researcher, associate Professor FITZ IEP KSC of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Apatity)
«The Arctic in research at the Institute of economic problems: 30 years of scientific research»
Bayankina Tatyana Mikhailovna
Candidate of geographical sciences, scientific researcher, FITZ «Marine hydrophysical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences», secretary of the Museum (Sevastopol)
Sizov Anatoli Aleksandrovich
Candidate of physics and mathematics sciences, senior researcher, FITZ Marine hydrophysical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Sevastopol)
Pryakhina Svetlana Fyodorovna
Junior researcher, FITZ Marine hydrophysical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Sevastopol)
«History of MGI participation in Arctic and Antarctic research in the XX and XXI centuries»
Bendin Sergey Vladimirovich
Member of the Board of the "Initiative design Bureau of airship Construction "Aerosmena" (Dolgoprudny)
«Historical significance of aerostatic systems for the development of polar air transport infrastructure»
Bertosh Andrey Aleksandrovich
Post-graduate student of the Kola research center of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Murmansk)
«Features of work on identification and study of historical and cultural monuments of the Kola North in the first half of the XX century»
Bey Eugene Vasilievich
Candidate of historical sciences, PhD student of the Military Academy of the General staff of the Russian armed forces, Lieutenant-Colonel (Balashikha)
«Features of scientific support of military security of the Soviet sector of the Arctic in the first years of the cold war»
Borovichev Eugene Aleksandrovich
Candidate of biological sciences, Deputy Chairman of the Kola research center of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Apatity)
Koroleva Natalia Evgenievna
Candidate of biological sciences, Polar-Alpine Botanical garden-Institute of the Kola research center of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Apatity)
Kozhin Mikhail Nikolaevich
Candidate of biological sciences, associate Professor of the Department of ecology and plant geography, Biological faculty, Moscow State University (Moscow)
«Little-known pages of the history of Botanical research in the Murmansk region»
Brovina Alexandra Alexandrovna
Doctor of historical sciences, Head of Department of Humanities interdisciplinary studies «Komi scientific center», Ural branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences» (Republic Komi, Syktyvkar)
Egorova Svetlana Lvovna
Doctor of historical sciences, senior researcher of the Department of humanitarian interdisciplinary research «Komi scientific center», Ural branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences» (Republic Komi, Syktyvkar)
«Expedition diaries of academician B.L. Isachenko about Arctic research at the 1930s»
Bryksenkov Andrey Alexandrovich
Deputy Director of the representative Office of the Russian State Hydrometeorological University in Moscow (Moscow)
«History of hydrometeorological activity in the Arctic: main stages»
Buslovich Darya Sergeevna
Post-graduate student of the Department of General history of the Higher school of social and humanitarian sciences and international communication, Lomonosov Northern (Arctic) Federal University (Arkhangelsk)
«Scientific development of the Arctic territories of the USSR through the prism of artistic cinematography of the Cold war period»
Chikin Leonid Anatolievich
Candidate of philosophical sciences, Deputy head of the research department of the Arctic research center of the Ministry of defense of the Russian Federation (Severodvinsk)
«The first Arctic ports of the White sea»
Chistyakov Anton Yurievich
Candidate of historical sciences, docent, leading expert of the company «Etnoekspert» (Saint Petersburg)
«Scientific support for the development of reindeer herding farms in the Far North of the USSR in the 1930s»
Churakova Olga Vladimirovna
Candidate of historical sciences, associate professor of the Department of national history of Lomonosov Northern (Arctic) Federal University (Arkhangelsk)
«Scientific activities of the Committee for assistance to the Pomors of the Russian North (based on reports, journals of the CPP meetings and notes by Leonid Breitfuss)»
Churkin Sergey Borisovich
Chief of staff of the Northern Fleet of the Russian Defense Ministry
Parinova Tatyana Aleksandrovna
Candidate of biological Sciences, associate professor, senior researcher of Lomonosov Northern (Arctic) Federal University (Arkhangelsk); Arctic research center of the Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation (Severodvinsk)
«In the Arctic footsteps of Leonid Frantsevich Grinevetsky – who worked for the benefit of science»
Davydov Ruslan Alexandrovich
Candidate of historical sciences, leading researcher of the Federal research center for integrated study of the Arctic of RAS (Arkhangelsk)
Publications of the doctor Nikolai Pavlovich Andreev about the voyages of Russian military schooners off the coast of Murmansk and Norway in the early 1880s and his meteorological and hydrological observations
Denisenko Stanislav Grigorievich
Doctor of biological sciences, head of Laboratory of marine research, Zoological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Saint Petersburg)
Smirnov Alexey Vladimirovich
Candidate of biological sciences, senior researcher, Zoological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Saint Petersburg)
Studies of bottom ecosystems performed by the Zoological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences in the Arctic seas
Dukalskaya Maria Vasilievna
Director of The Russian State Museum of the Arctic and Antarctic
Participation of the employees of the Arctic Institute in the creation of the Arctic Museum
Elizavetinskaya Anastasia Evgenievna
Screenwriter, cameraman, documentary filmmaker, member of the French Federation of photographers
Path of the polar scientist (on the example of biographies of researchers who devoted their lives to work at the Arctic and Antarctic research Institute, 1940–2010
Emelina Margarita Alexandrovna
Candidate of historical sciences, leading researcher of the VIC SZFO, senior researcher at Arctic and Antarctic research Institute (Saint Petersburg)
«Activities of the Moscow branch of the Arctic research Institute (1941-1961)»
Ermolov Evgeny Olegovich
Senior researcher of the Russian Arctic National Park (Arkhangelsk)
«International geophysical year as a tool for comprehensive study of the Arctic by the Soviet Union, on the example of the Franz Josef Land archipelago»
Evseeva Yulia Vladimirovna
Senior researcher of the Museum of the history of Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg)
Popularization of knowledge about the Arctic: history and Ethnography (based on the collection of postcards of the XX century from the collection of the GMI of Saint Petersburg)
Filin Pavel Anatolievich
Candidate of historical sciences, Deputy Director of the Arctic museum and exhibition center (Saint Petersburg)
«Unusual details of planning an expedition to the North Pole in 1937»
Filippova Tatyana Petrovna
Candidate of historical sciences, research fellow of the Department of humanitarian interdisciplinary research of Komi scientific center of the Ural branch of RAS (Republic Komi, Syktyvkar)
«Documents of the Russian State Historical Archive about the first geological expedition to the Pechora region»
Filippova Tatyana Petrovna
Candidate of historical sciences, scientific researcher, Department of humanitarian interdisciplinary research of Komi scientific center of the Ural branch of RAS (Republic Komi, Syktyvkar)
Simakova Svetlana Alekseevna
Junior researcher, Department of humanitarian interdisciplinary research of Komi scientific center of the Ural branch of RAS (Republic Komi, Syktyvkar)
«The history of the formation of geophysical research of the Pechora coal basin based on the memoirs of a repressed scientist, doctor of science V.V. Grechukhin»
Frishman Nikolai Igorevich
Scientific director of the historical and geological museum «Valitov Kamen» (Chupa, Karelia)
Rybakov Yuri Nikolaevich
Chairman of the Board of the North Karelian coast basin Council (Chupa, Karelia)
Diordiev Denis Eduardovich
Karelian regional public organization «Chupa marine yacht club» (Chupa, Karelia)
«Geological Park on the territory of North Karelia. Illusions or reality»
Frolov Valentin Vasilyevich
Lecturer of the Department of «Phototopography and photogrammetry» of the faculty «Topogeodesic support and cartography», Mozhaysky Military space Academy, Director of the Museum «Corps of military topographers»
«The role of military topographers in the study and development of polar regions»
Gagaev Sergey Yurievich
Candidate of biological sciences, senior researcher of the Zoological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Saint Petersburg)
Anisimova Natalia Alexandrovna
Candidate of biological sciences, senior research fellow of the Russian Federal Research Institute of fisheries and Oceanography (Murmansk)
Denisenko Stanislav Grigorievich
Doctor of biological sciences, senior researcher at the Zoological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Saint Petersburg)
Frolova Elena Alexandrovna
Candidate of biological sciences, зrofessor, senior research fellow at Aquaplan-niva (Tromsø, Norway)
Sikorsky Andrey Vladimirovich
Candidate of biological sciences, senior researcher of the Murmansk marine biological Institute, Kola research center of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Murmansk)
Polychaete worms (Polychaeta) as a bioindicator of long-term climate changes in the Arctic»
Galaida Ivan Igorevich
Specialist of photogrammetry, the diver-researcher
«Prospects for three-dimensional modeling in various areas of Arctic research»
Galeev Sergey Abramovich
Candidate of architecture in spec. «Urban planning, district planning, planning of localities»
Peryshkova Sophia Dmitrievna
Graduate student of the Moscow architectural Institute (Moscow)
«Conservation through development. Preservation of cultural heritage and business»
Gavrilo Maria Vladislavovna
Candidate of biological sciences, head of the Commission of Natural Heritage of the Association "Marine heritage: exploring and preserving"; Arctic and Antarctic research Institute (Saint Petersburg)
Goryashko Alexandra Alexandrovna
Association "Marine heritage: exploring and preserving»
“I'm used to working alone in the Arctic”. Nina Petrovna Demme – polar Explorer and ornithologist»
Gavrilo Maria Vladislavovna
Candidate of biological sciences, head of the Commission of Natural Heritage of the Association «Marine heritage: exploring and preserving»; Arctic and Antarctic research Institute (Saint Petersburg)
Chichaev Alexander Nikolaevich
Member of the Association «Marine heritage: exploring and preserving»
Krutikova Natalia Borisovna
Specialist of the scientific expedition center of the Association «Marine heritage: exploring and preserving» (Moscow)
The Open ocean project» is a five-year contribution to the study of the natural and cultural heritage of the Arctic»
Gavrilo Maria Vladislavovna
Candidate of biological sciences, head of the Commission of Natural Heritage of the Association "Marine heritage: exploring and preserving"; Arctic and Antarctic research Institute (Saint Petersburg)
Potapov E. R.
Assistant Professor, Bryn Athyn College (USA)
Notes on the history of ornithology in the Russian Arctic»
Gecht Anton Borisovich
Doctor of historical sciences, associate professor of the Department of history and regional studies, The Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications (Saint Petersburg)
Tsverianashvily Ivan Alexeevich
Senior lecturer of the Department of history and regional studies, The Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications (Saint Petersburg)
«Swedish Arctic expeditions of the XIX-XX centuries and their contribution to the study of the Arctic»
Golovnin Petr Andreevich
Director of the Association «Russian-Japanize Center of Science and Culture» (Saint Petersburg)
«Arctic Explorer and philanthropist Mikhail Sidorov»
Gornyy Viktor Ivanovich
Candidate of geology.-min. sciences, head of Laboratory of remote methods of geoecological monitoring and geoinformation, St. Petersburg Scientific Research Center for Ecological Safety RAS
Kalinina Irina Kapitonovna
Candidate technical sciences, leading researcher, Saint Petersburg research center for environmental safety of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Saint Petersburg)
«Solovki-the cradle of Russian mining»
Grebelnyi Sergey Dmitrievich
Doctor of biological sciences, leading researcher, Zoological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Saint Petersburg)
Gagaev Sergey Yurievich
Candidate of biological sciences, senior researcher, Zoological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Saint Petersburg)
Sirenko Boris Ivanovich
Doctor of biological sciences, chief researcher, Zoological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Saint Petersburg)
«The current state of study of the marine bottom fauna of Franz Josef Land and the first observations on the influence of climate fluctuations on the distribution of benthic communities in this little-studied Arctic region»
Handozhko Roman
Phd in history, member of the Department of history of science, technology and the environment at the Royal Institute of technology (Stockholm, Sweden)
«Soviet assistance to Antarctic research in the Eastern bloc and its political goals in the Cold war»
Hrebtov Nikita Andreevich
IV-year student of the Department of national history of the Higher school of social and humanitarian sciences and international communication of Lomonosov Northern (Arctic) Federal University (Arkhangelsk)
«Expedition of 1819 by Lieutenant Andrey Petrovich Lazarev to the Novaya Zemlya archipelago»
Ivanova Medea Vladimirovna
Doctor of economical sciences, leading researcher of the center for Barents region humanitarian problems of the Federal research center "Kola scientific center RAS"; the chief of the Department of Economics, management and sociology of the branch of Murmansk Arctic state University in Apatity (Apatity)
Shabalina Olga Vyacheslavovna
Candidate of historical sciences, senior researcher of the center for humanitarian problems of the Barents region of Federal research center "Kola scientific center RAS"; associate professor of the Department of Economics, management and sociology Of the branch of the Murmansk Arctic state University in Apatity (Apatity)
Institute of higher education as a tool for ensuring Russia's dominance in the Arctic region
Kalashnikova Angelina Anatolyevna
Post-graduate student and Junior researcher of the Saint Petersburg Institute of history of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Saint Petersburg)
«The first years of the Lensky ostrog: development of the newly annexed territories of Siberia in the XVII century»
Kamasheva Nadezhda Vyacheslavovna
Post-graduate student of the Department of humanitarian interdisciplinary research of the KOMI research center of the Ural branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences»
«Scientific tourism of an expeditionary nature as a basis for strengthening international relations in the Arctic»
Karelin Vladimir Anatolievich
Candidate of historical sciences, associate professor, research director of the Centre for regional studies of the North: history and contemporaneity (Murmansk)
«The last expedition of the Admiral (to the history of the Northern sea route during the revolution and Civil war: the project of B.A. Vilkitsky, cooperators and prof. Brock (1920)»
Kazanin Gennady Semenovich
Doctor of technical sciences, President of the Association of polar explorers of the Murmansk region, General Director of «MAGE» (Murmansk)
Zayats Igor Vladimirovich
First Deputy of General Director of «MAGE» (Murmansk)
Vasiliev Alexander Ivanovich
«MAGE» (Murmansk)
Trofimov Viktor Aleksandrovich
Assistant of General Director, Saint Petersburg branch of «MAGE» (Saint Petersburg)
«Marine geophysical studies of the" Marine Arctic exploration expedition" ("MAGE") on the Ross sea shelf and the Weddell sea shelf, 1986-1990, 32-35 SAE»
Kessel Sergey Arkadyevich
Honorary polar explorer of Russia (Saint-Petersburg)
«A brief history of high-latitude air expeditions "North" and drifting stations " North pole”»
Kharitonov Alexander Mikhailovich
Scientific researcher, The Pacific Geographical Institute of the Far Eastern Branch of the RAS (Vladivostok)
«On the image of polar regions on maps of the middle ages and the beginning of modern times»
Kiselev Dmitry Viktorovich
Independent researcher (Moscow)
«“Midwife of the ice drift”: about the project of G.D. Krasinsky on artificial acceleration of destruction and removal of ice from the mouths of rivers and navigable straits of the Arctic (1944)»
Kolovangina Marina Mikhailovna
Candidate of historical sciences, main researcher of the History Department of the Nenets Museum of regional studies (Naryan-Mar)
From the history of scientific research expeditions on the coast of the Yugorskiy Strait in 1932–1941
Korneev Oleg Yurievich
Doctor of technical sciences, professor, captain of the 1st rank of the reserve, Deputy head of the North-West UGMS Federal state budgetary institution (Saint Petersburg)
Leonov Andrey Olegovich
Cand. technical Sciences, captain of 1st rank , associated professor of Admiral Makarov State University of Maritime and Inland Shipping
«The role of the Russian Navy for Oceanographic research of the Arctic ocean in 1725–2018»
Korolkova Lyudmila Valentinovna
Candidate of historical sciences, leading researcher of the Department of the North-West and the Baltic States of The Russian Museum of Ethnography (Saint Petersburg)
«Z.P. Malinovskaya and her scientific activity on studying and popularizing the history of Arctic and Northern sea route development»
Kotkin Konstantin Yakovlevich
Candidate of philosophical sciences, curator of Museum items Murmansk Museum of regional studies; associate professor of philosophy and social Sciences Arctic Murmansk state University; associate research fellow, Institute of sociology, RAS (Murmansk)
«"Combining science": research topics of Ethnography of the 1920s-1930s in the Arctic (based on publications and archival materials by V. Charnolusky)»
Krasnikova Olga Alexandrovna
Candidate of historical sciences, head of the Sector of cartography of the Fund department of the Library of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Saint Petersburg)
«Polar Commission of the Academy of Sciences and saving archives of Arctic figures in the first third of the XXth century»
Kuhterin Sergey
Deputy Director «Northern archaeology-1» (Nefteyugansk)
Skorobogatova Anna Yurievna
Archaeologist «Northern archaeology-1» (Nefteyugansk)
«New finds of traditional wooden river vessels in the middle reaches of the Ob river basin of KHMAO-Yugra»
Kurbatova Lubov Evgenievna
Candidate of biological sciences, senior researcher of Komarov Botanical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Sankt-Peterburg)
«Deep-water mosses in Antarctic lakes: the history of the discovery, the results of the study»
Kuznetsov Nikita Anatolievich
Сandidate of historical sciences, leading researcher of the Department of military-historical heritage of The Moscow state-financed cultural institution Alexander Solzhenitsyn House of Russia Abroad (Moscow)
«To the biography of Sergei Dmitrievich Lappo (1895–1972)»
Laius Julia Alexandrovna
Candidate of historical sciences, leading researcher, associate professor at the HSE (Saint Petersburg)
«International relations of AARI in the 1930s-1970s»
Lazarev Alexey Vladimirovich
Member of the Board «Proactive KB Airship (ICBD) «Aerosmena»
«The historical continuity of air transport platforms “Aerosmena” in the Arctic»
Lvova Margarita Vladimirovna
Senior researcher, Voeikov Main Geophysical Observatory (Saint Petersburg)
Tarabukin Ivan Alekseevich
Candidate of physics and mathematics sciences, head of the Department of geophysical monitoring and research, Voeikov Main Geophysical Observatory (Saint Petersburg)
The history and the prospects for using modern radars in the study of microphysical parameters of clouds and precipitation in Antarctica
Magritsky Dmitry Vladimirovich
Candidate of geographical sciences, associate professor, Department of land hydrology of the Geographical faculty of Moscow State University (Moscow)
Frolova Natalia Leonidovna
Doctor of geographical sciences, professor, head of the Department, Department of land hydrology of the Geographical faculty of Moscow State University (Moscow)
Povalishnikova Elena Stepanovna
Candidate of geographical sciences, senior researcher, Department of land hydrology of the Geographical faculty of Moscow State University (Moscow)
«History, main directions and stages of studying the flow and water regime of rivers in the Arctic zone of Russia in the XX century and the beginning of the XXI century»
Makarova Elena Ivanovna
Candidate of historical sciences, head of the Scientific archive of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Apatity)
«From the experience of popularizing scientific knowledge about the Arctic: a scientific legacy on the history of research in the Kola North in the scientific archive of the FITC KNC RAS (1930-2020)»
Malakhov Mikhail Grigorievich
Candidate of medical sciences, Honored Polar Explorer, Hero of Russia (Ryazan)
Questions of human survival in extreme conditions of the high-latitude Arctic. To the anniversary of the expedition "Malakhov-Weber-1995"
Martynova Elena Petrovna
Doctor of historical sciences, professor of the Tula State Pedagogical University
Pivneva Elena Anatolyevna
Candidate of historical sciences, leading researcher, head of the Department of North and Siberia of Institute of Ethnography and Anthropology of RAS (Moscow)
«The Ostyak or Samoyed? The indigenous population of the Nadym river in the works of researchers of the XVIII-XX centuries»
Matishov Gennady Grigoryevich
Academician, member of Presidium of the RAS, head of section of Oceanology, atmospheric physics and geography of BSE RAS southern scientific center of RAS (Rostov-on-Don)
«World trends in the study of the Arctic ocean (climate, fisheries Oceanography, radioactivity)»
Megorsky Vladimir Vladimirovich
Candidate of medical sciences, Director of the Research center for biomedical problems of human adaptation in the Arctic-branch oF the Kola research center of RAS (Apatity)
«History of Arctic medicine»
Mikhailov Iosif Sergeevich
Candidate of geographical sciences, professor of the Department of Genesis, geography, classification and digital cartography of soils of Dokuchaev Soil Science Institute (Moscow)
«History of soil research and soil maps of the Arctic zone of the Russian Federation»
Minina Marina Vissarionovna
Candidate candidate of technical sciences, associate professor, vice-president and scientific secretary, Arctic public Academy of Sciences (Saint Petersburg)
Mitko Arseniy Valerievich
Candidate of technical sciences, associate professor, Chairman of Council of young scientists of the North, Arctic public Academy of Sciences (Saint Petersburg)
Mitko Valery Bronislavovich
Doctor of technical sciences, professor, President, Arctic public Academy of Sciences (Saint Petersburg)
«Historical relationship between Russian and French Maritime strategies in the Arctic and Antarctic»
Mozgovoy Sergey Alexandrovich
Candidate of historical sciences, head of the Centre for military and maritime heritage of Likhachev Russian Research Institute for Cultural and Natural Heritage (Moscow)
«Reflection of the Antarctic explorations in the mail and philately»
Nerovny Artem Viktorovich
Assistant of the Department of history and regional studies of the Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications (Saint Petersburg)
«Sir Ernest Shackleton in the expeditionary force in Northern Russia: the contribution of a polar Explorer to the Northern "Russian" campaign»
Neyelov Alexey Vadimovich
Candidate of biological sciences, senior researcher of the Zoological Institute of RAS (Saint Petersburg)
Giginyak Yuri Grigoryevich
Candidate of biological sciences, senior researcher of the National center for polar research of the national Academy of Sciences (Minsk, Belarus)
Melnikov Igor Alekseevich
Doctor of biological sciences, chief scientist of the Institute of Oceanology of RAS (Moscow)
Smirnov Igor Sergeevich
Candidate of biological sciences, senior researcher of the Zoological Institute of RAS (Saint Petersburg)
«History of research on Antarctic coastal marine ecosystems»
Nikonov Sergey Alexandrovich
Doctor of historical sciences, associate professor, professor of the Department of history and law of the Murmansk Arctic State University (Murmansk)
«Prospects for economic development of the Svalbard archipelago in the estimates of the Arkhangelsk merchants at the turn of the XVIII-XIX centuries»
Nimaev Alexey Anatolievich
Master of the Department of criminal law, criminology and criminal procedure of the Institute of State and Law, Baikal State University (Irkutsk)
«A.V. Kolchak's research activity and its significance for modern Russia»
Osedach Anastasia Grigorievna
Post-graduate student, Junior researcher, Department of humanitarian interdisciplinary research, Komi scientific center of the Ural branch of RAS (Komi Republic, Syktyvkar)
«The study of the northern territories of Russia by professor A.A. Chernov in the 1920s and 1930s»
Parigina Darya Vladimirovna
Chief bibliographer of the user service department of Boris Yeltsin Presidential Library (Saint Petersburg)
«Outstanding researchers of the Arctic and Antarctic (based on the materials of the Presidential library Fund)»
Pashkova Tatyana Efimovna
Honorary worker of fisheries of Russia, researcher, Polar Department of Russian Research Institute of Marine Fisheries and Oceanography (PINRO by N.M. Knipovich) (Murmansk)
Pestrikova Larisa Ivanovna
Candidate of biological sciences, scientific secretary, Polar Department of Russian Research Institute of Marine Fisheries and Oceanography (PINRO by N.M. Knipovich) (Murmansk)
Benzik Alexander Nikolaevich
Researcher, Polar Department of Russian Research Institute of Marine Fisheries and Oceanography (PINRO by N.M. Knipovich) (Murmansk)
«Fisheries investigations of PINRO at the Arctic»
Peresadilo Ruslan Vasilyevich
Senior lecturer at the Department of General history, Lomonosov Northern (Arctic) Federal University (Arkhangelsk)
«Studying the experience of regulating demographic processes in the Nordic countries»
Piskun Lydia Pavlovna
Master's degree at the Department of state and international law, St. Petersburg State Marine Technical University (Saint Petersburg)
Solodchenko Vladimir Semenovich
Professor of the Department of state and international law Saint Petersburg state Maritime technical University, Saint Petersburg
«History of legal regulation of the Northern sea route»
Pryamitsyn Vladimir Nikolaevich
Candidate of military sciences, Deputy head of the research Institute of military history of The military Academy of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation (Moscow)
«An interdepartmental approach to the study of the Arctic (by the example of field work of the hydrographic ships Prisma and Boirep in the spring of 1959)»
Rabkin Sergei Vladimirovich
Candidate of economical sciences, associate professor of the Department of State and municipal management of the Komi Republic Academy of public service and management (Komi Republic, Syktyvkar)
«History of the Russian Arctic development in the XX century: security as an institutional criterion for development»
Repnevsky Andrey Viktorovich
doctor of historical sciences, professor of the Department of General history of the Higher school of social Sciences and Humanities and international communication, Lomonosov Northern Arctic (Federal) University, Director of «International relations and Arctic policy of Russia»(Arkhangelsk)
«Saving the polar expedition of Umberto Nobile on the pages of the Arkhangelsk provincial newspaper "Volna”»
Romanenko Fyodor Alexandrovich
Candidate of geographical sciences, leading researcher of the Department of geomorphology and paleogeography of the Geographical faculty of the Moscow State University (Moscow)
Ezhova Natalia Mihailovna
candidate of pedagogical sciences, associate professor, teacher of Murmansk College of arts (Murmansk)
«Mining enterprises in the Arctic in the 1920s and 1950s»
Romanenko Fyodor Alexandrovich
Candidate of geographical sciences, leading researcher, Geographical faculty of the Moscow State University (Moscow)
Kharchenko Sergey Vladimirovich
Candidate of geographical sciences, senior researcher, Geographical faculty of the Moscow State University (Moscow)
«History of geomorphological mapping of the Arctic»
Ryabkova Olga Viktorovna
Junior researcher of the sector of history and archaeology of Research Department of the Scientific center for the study of the Arctic (Salekhard)
«Kara scientific and fishing expedition of the People's Commissariat of the fishing industry of the USSR in 1944 in the Yamalo-Nenets national district»
Ryaslov Roman Petrovich
Undergraduate student, Russian State Hydrometeorological University (Saint Petersburg)
Kuznetsov Anatoly Dmitrievich
Doctor of physics-mat. Sciences, professor, head of the Department of experimental atmospheric physics, Russian State Hydrometeorological University (Saint Petersburg)
«Using polar station drift data to identify meteorological patterns and create animations on a three-dimensional model of the Earth»
Saburov Alexander Alekseevich
Candidate of historical sciences, director of the Arctic center, Lomonosov Northern (Arctic) Federal University (Arkhangelsk), Executive Secretary of The national Arctic research and education consortium (Arkhangelsk)
«Personnel support for Soviet Arctic research in the 1920s»
Saburov Alexander Alekseevich
Candidate of historical sciences, director of the Arctic center, Lomonosov Northern (Arctic) Federal University (Arkhangelsk), Executive Secretary of The national Arctic research and education consortium (Arkhangelsk)
«Arctic Aloating University – development of traditions of practice-oriented training of personnel for the Arctic»
Safronova Tatyana Vladimirovna
Candidate of biological sciences, researcher of Komarov Botanical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Saint Peterburg)
«To the issue of studying the flora of Golden algae in freshwater reservoirs of Antarctica»
Savinov Mikhail Avinirovich
Candidate of historical sciences, leading researcher of the Arctic Museum and exhibition center (Saint Petersburg)
«To the history of the Soviet Antarctic program: planning for Soviet Antarctic research in the USSR at the mid-1950s»
Savomägi Katrin
Estonian Polar Club, Estonian Maritime Museum (Tallinn, Estonia)
«The challenges of Polar Expeditions for the schoolchildren»
Seleznev Alexander Alexandrovich
Candidate of technical sciences, professor, President of the Izhora Foundation for youth and military-historical programs "KACHUR", member of the RGO, author and project manager of the AUTO VECHE of RUSSIA "Silver ring of Alexander Nevsky" (Saint Petersburg)
«"SHAVRUSHKA" – amphibious aircraft – naval aircraft ice reconnaissance»
Sergunin Alexander Anatolievich
Doctor of Political Science, Professor of the Department of International Relations Theory and History, Faculty of International Relations, St. Petersburg State University (Saint Petersburg)
Bobylev Nikolai Gennadievich
Ph.D. (Engineering), Associate Professor of the Department of Environmental Safety and Sustainable Development of Regions, Institute of Earth Sciences, St. Petersburg State University (Saint Petersburg)
Tynkkynen Veli-Pekka
Associate Professor, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki (Helsinki, Finland)
«Using the experience of the Nordic countries to develop strategies for sustainable environmental development of Russian Arctic cities »
Shabalina Olga Vyacheslavovna
Candidate of historical sciences, leading researcher, Kola scientific centre of RAS (Apatity)
Kazakova Ksenia
Candidate of historical sciences, senior researcher, Kola scientific centre of RAS (Apatity)
«Initiative projects of researchers of the Kola Peninsula of the second half of the XIX – early XX centurie»
Sigida Vladimir Ivanovich
Candidate of technical sciences, associate professor, head of the department of “Technical facilities of navigation”, Admiral Makarov State University of Maritime and Inland Shipping (Saint Petersburg)
Grigoriev Nikolay Nikolayevich
Candidate of technical sciences, professor of the department of “Technical facilities of navigation”, Admiral Makarov State University of Maritime and Inland Shipping (Saint Petersburg)
Latukhov Sergey Vasilievich
Doctor of geographical sciences, professor, head of the department of “Life Safety”, Admiral Makarov State University of Maritime and Inland Shipping (Saint Petersburg)
Northern Sea Route – the story with a continuation
Sirina Anna Anatolyevna
Doctor of historical sciences, professor, acting chief scientific officer of the North and Siberia Department of the Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology of RAS (Moscow)
«Knight of the polar rivers: Ivan Fyodorovich Molodykh»
Slichenok Mikhail Yurievich
Candidate of pedagogical sciences, associate professor of the department of navigation of Admiral Makarov State University of Maritime and Inland Shipping (Saint Petersburg)
«The first Russian scientific high-latitude Arctic expedition»
Smirnov Alexey Vladimirovich
Candidate of biological sciences, senior researcher, Zoological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Saint Petersburg)
Denisenko Stanislav Grigorievich
Doctor of biological sciences, head of the marine research laboratory, Zoological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Saint Petersburg)
«Study of the bottom fauna of invertebrate seas of the Russian Arctic and the Central Arctic basin by domestic researchers in the XVIII – first half of the XX centuries»
Smirnova Svetlana Viktorovna
Researcher of Komarov Botanical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Saint Peterburg)
«Study of freshwater blue-green algae of Antarctica»
Sokolova Vera Evgenievna
Scientific researcher, AARI (Saint-Petersburg)
Ryzhov Ivan Vladimirovich
Junior researcher, AARI (Saint-Petersburg)
«History of marine expeditions of the Arctic Institute in the 30-40s of the twentieth century»
Solovyov Sergey Mikhailovich
Candidate of philosophical sciences, professor, chief specialist of the Russian State Archive of socio-political history, leading researcher at the Faculty of political science of Moscow State University (Moscow)
«Studying the history of Arctic convoys in the USSR and post-Soviet Russia: "white spots" and new trends»
Spiridonov Vasily Albertovich
Doctor of biological sciences, senior researcher of Shirshov Institute of Oceanology of Russian Academy of Sciences (Moscow)
«Half-closed pages? Russian and Soviet marine biological research in the southern ocean: from Bellingshausen to the 1980s»
Sychev Vitaly Ivanovich
Candidate of physics and mathematics sciences, member of the Russian geographical society, expert IOC / UNESCO and MNOK in Russia (Saint Petersburg)
«V.M. Pasetsky – employee of the Arctic Research Institute in 1949–1970 (to the 100th anniversary of the birth of the historian of science and the institute)»
Sychev Vitaly Ivanovich
Candidate of physics and mathematics sciences, member of the Russian geographical society, expert IOC / UNESCO and MNOK in Russia (Saint Petersburg)sychev.vitaly@bk.ru
«The first Islands seen by F.F. Bellingshausen and M.P. Lazarev in 1819–1820: the history of discovery, renaming, and ownership»
Thiede Jörn
Köppen-Laboratory, Institute of Earth Sciences SPbGU, St. Petersburg
«The History of the Arctic Ocean Sea Ice Cover and the Interaction of the Arctic Ocean with its Eurasian Hinterland»
Titova Marina Vladimirovna
Post-graduate student of Lomonosov Northern (Arctic) Federal University (Arkhangelsk)
«Formation and broadcasting of the idea of the Arctic as a way to popularize scientific knowledge about the Arctic territories (based on interviews with Arctic researchers)»
Tretyakova Svetlana Nikolaevna
Candidate of historical sciences, senior researcher at the Arctic research center of the Ministry of defense of the Russian Federation (Severodvinsk)
«Participation of military vessels in the study of the seas of the North-Western part of the Arctic ocean at the end of the XIX century (on the example of the schooner Bakan)»
Unru Sofia Alexandrovna
Candidate of cultural studies, associate professor of the Department of Ethnoculturology of the Institute of Peoples of the North of the Herzen State Pedagogical University (Saint Petersburg)
«Female shamanism of the Arctic peoples in the works of domestic researchers»
Vasilyeva Vera Nikolaevna
Doctor of sociological sciences, Professor of the Department of philosophy, social Sciences and social security law, Arctic Murmansk State Pedagogical University (Murmansk)
Lobchenko Lyudmila Nikolaevna
Doctor of historical sciences, associate professor of the Department of theory of state and law, Arctic Murmansk State Pedagogical University (Murmansk)
«Sociological studies of the development of the education system and its impact on the development of the Arctic economy in the present time»
Vizgalov Georgy Petrovich
Doctor of historical sciences, archaeologist, associate professor, leading researcher at Surgut state University (Nefteyugansk)
Lysenko Daniil Nikolayevich
Archaeologist, Director of Krasnoyarsk geo-archeology (Krasnoyarsk)
Stepanov Nikolai
Archaeologist, Krasnoyarsk geo-archeology (Krasnoyarsk)
«Results of archaeological research in the North of the Taimyr peninsula, conducted in the period 2016-2019»
Vlasova Tatyana Kuzminichna
Candidate of geographical sciences, member of the Council Of the center for Arctic and Antarctic research of the Institute of geography of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Chairman of the Commission of the international geographical Union "Cold and high-altitude areas", member of the Council of the International Arctic Association of Social Sciences (IASSA) (Moscow)
Petrov A.N.
Assistant Professor, University of Northern Iowa, President Of the international Arctic Association of Social Sciences (IASSA), USA
Volkov Sergey Gennadievich
Candidate of agricultural sciences, leading researcher, of Federal State scientific Russian research Institute of agricultural economics (Moscow)
«International initiative for monitoring the sustainability of the Arctic: on the way of development within the framework of circumpolar cooperation »
Voznesenskaya Varvara Sergeevna
Master's degree student of Tomsk State University; hydrologist of the Tomsk center for Hydrometeorology and environmental monitoring (Tomsk)
«History of research of thermal runoff of rivers in Russia and the world»
Zainetdinov Bulat Gayanovich
Head of the atmospheric electricity laboratory of the geophysical monitoring and research Department, Voeikov Main Geophysical Observatory (Saint Petersburg)
Mikhailovsky Yuri Pavlovich
Voeikov Main Geophysical Observatory (Saint Petersburg)
Sokolenko Ludmila Gennadievna
Voeikov Main Geophysical Observatory (Saint Petersburg)
Sterhov Pavel Leontievich
Voeikov Main Geophysical Observatory (Saint Petersburg)
«Ground and aircraft studies of the electrical characteristics of the atmosphere in the Soviet and Russian Arctic. Past, present, future»
Zakharov Viktor Georgievich
Candidate of geographical sciences, leading researcher at the Geological Institute of RAS (Moscow)
Surges of glaciers of Antarctic and character of drift of large Antarctic icebergs under in influence of resonance of lunar-solar tides and wave of cyclonic activity 1988-1989
Zaozersky Daniil Sergeevich
Junior researcher at the laboratory of bioresources and Ethnography of the Institute of biogeography and genetic resources of the Federal research centre for integrated study of the Arctic of RAS (Arkhangelsk)
«A.A. Svirin’s expedition to Novaya Zemlya in 1911»
Zaretskaya Oksana Valerievna
Candidate of historical sciences, associate professor, head of the Department of General history, Lomonosov Northern (Arctic) Federal University (Arkhangelsk)
«International scientific and educational projects as tools for implementing the Arctic strategy of the Kingdom of Denmark in 2011–2020»
Zmeeva Olga Vasilievna
Candidate of historical sciences, senior researcher of the Center of humanitarian problems Barents-region – Branch of Federal state budget institution of science, Federal research center "Kola scientific centre RAS" (Apatity)
«Geologist, historian, ethnographer: A.E. Fersman in Khibiny (on the 100th anniversary of the academician's first trip to the Kola Peninsula)»
Zvyagin Sergei Aleksandrovich
Candidate of philosophical sciences, scientific researcher of the Federal research centre for integrated study of the Arctic of RAS (Arkhangelsk)
«Maritime heritage of the Russian North: semantic content and heuristic potential of the concept»